Logic Puzzle Guide: Knights, Knaves & Whodunnits
Whodunnit Daily belongs to a family of puzzles logicians have loved for a century: truth-teller and liar puzzles, best known through Raymond Smullyan's "knights and knaves". If you have never solved one, this guide gives you everything you need — no formal logic training required.
The classic setup: knights and knaves
On Smullyan's imaginary island, every inhabitant is one of two types. Knights always tell the truth. Knaves always lie. You meet a few islanders, each makes a statement, and your job is to work out who is which. The delight of these puzzles is that nobody has to confess: the statements themselves, checked against each other, force a single consistent answer.
The simplest famous example: an islander says, "I am a knave." Can that happen? If he were a knight, he'd be telling the truth about being a knave — contradiction. If he were a knave, he'd be truthfully calling himself a knave — but knaves never tell the truth. Also a contradiction. So no islander can ever say it. That is the core skill: assume, follow the consequences, and reject anything that contradicts itself.
How a whodunnit variant works
Our daily cases translate the same machinery into a mystery. Something has happened — a tampered cup, a missing brooch, a sabotaged engine — and a handful of suspects each make one statement. The rules of a Whodunnit Daily case are:
- Exactly one suspect is guilty.
- Innocent suspects tell the truth. They have nothing to hide.
- The guilty suspect lies. Their statement is false.
Statements come in three flavours you will quickly learn to recognise: accusations ("It was Ava"), exonerations ("Hana is innocent"), and self-defence ("I didn't do it"). Each flavour behaves differently when spoken by a liar. A guilty accuser is pointing at an innocent person. A guilty exonerator is clearing someone who — wait, check that carefully. And a guilty self-defender is the one case where "I didn't do it" is false.
Why exactly one answer exists
A well-built case has a unique solution, and you can always find it by brute honesty: try each suspect as the hypothetical culprit, mark their statement false and everyone else's true, and see whether the picture holds together. For all but one suspect, something snaps — an innocent person ends up lying, or two true statements contradict each other. The one assignment with no contradiction is the answer. This assume-and-check loop is the same technique used on knights-and-knaves islands, in Sudoku corner cases, and in formal proofs by contradiction.
A worked micro-example
Three suspects. Ava says "Hana is innocent." Hana says "I didn't do it." Ivo says "It was Ava." Test Ava as culprit: her statement must be false, so Hana would be guilty too — impossible, only one culprit. Test Hana: her denial must be false, fine — but then Ava's "Hana is innocent" is a lie told by an innocent. Contradiction. Test Ivo: his accusation of Ava is false (good — liars mislead), Ava's and Hana's statements are both true. Everything is consistent. Ivo did it.
Where to go from here
Once the mechanics feel natural, speed comes from pattern recognition — knowing which statement types to interrogate first. That is exactly what our deduction strategies page covers: elimination order, spotting contradictions fast, and the accusation-pair trick. Then test yourself on today's case, or warm up with a nudge from today's hint. The how-to-play page has the interface basics, and every past solution in the archive walks through its reasoning step by step.